Introduction

Group 6 Technologies Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person), and includes personal data, personally identifiable information and equivalent information under applicable privacy and data protection laws.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. For further information on the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any request for further information should be sent to support@group6.co.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 30 November 2018.

When does this privacy policy apply

This privacy policy applies to personal information we collect from visitors to our website, our customers and other person with whom we deal directly.

Users of our SaaS service may collect personal information from individuals (e.g. their employees and customers) and upload, store or process that information to or in that service (User Data).

Our customers determine what and how they collect, use, disclose and transfer User Data. This means that our customers’ collection and use of User Data is governed by their privacy policy and practices, not ours.

Unless required otherwise under applicable law, if we receive any request or enquiry relating to User Data, we will forward this request to our relevant customer.

The remainder of this privacy policy does not apply to User Data.

Children

We do not intend to collect personal information from or about children aged under 16. If you have reason to believe that we have collected personal information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us at support@group6.co.nz.

What personal information do we collect

Directly from you

We collect the following information directly from you.

When you register for, or login to, an account on our website or related services, we collect your name, email address, user name, password and any other information we require or ask for to set you up with an account.

When you fill in a contact or enquiry form on our website, call us, meet us in person or otherwise contact us, we collect your email address and any other information you choose to provide to us.

When you sign up to our newsletter and other electronic alerts, we collect your email address and any other information you provide to us when you ask to receive our newsletter or other alerts.

When you post information for publication on our website (e.g. on message boards or chat rooms), we collect the information you include in those posts.

Some of the personal information that we collect directly from you may be mandatory and some may be optional. We will let you know which of these applies at the time we collect the relevant personal information. While you do not have to provide us with some of the information that we may request, this might mean that our products and services may not perform as well as they should, or that we may not be able to provide some parts of the website or all of our products or services to you. If you require further information about the consequences of not providing us with any information, please contact us at support@group6.co.nz.

Automatically when you use our website

When you access and use our website or related services we may automatically collect information about your device and usage of our website, products and services, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, time spent on certain pages of the website, pages visited, links clicked and language preferences.

Some of this data is collected through third party tools and/or the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage technologies. Please refer to our cookie policy below for further information, including information on how you can disable these technologies.

From third party sources

Where possible, we collect personal information from you directly. However, sometimes we may collect personal information that is publicly available (e.g. through LinkedIn profiles or public directories).

We may combine the personal information about you that we receive from third parties with the personal information we collect from you directly or with device and usage data we collect automatically when you visit our website.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

You can stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in those emails or contacting us at support@group6.co.nz.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

Also, we may share information about your use of our website with our trusted advertising and analytics partners through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar storage technologies. Please refer to our cookie policy below for further information.

International transfers of personal information

A business that supports our website, products and services may be located outside of New Zealand (the country where we are incorporated) and also outside of the country where you are located. This means that the personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored in, a country outside of New Zealand and the country where you are located.

Protected your personal information

As required by applicable law, we will take steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks inherent in processing personal information.

You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services. You should not disclose your password to third parties. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal under applicable law, you have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

Where you request a correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change your personal information, we will make the correction. In all other cases, we will take reasonable steps to make a note of the personal information that was the subject of your correction request.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at support@group6.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information to be corrected and the correction that you are requesting).

Subject to applicable law, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on our website’s message board or chat room, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another website, the owner of that website will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that website’s privacy policy before you provide personal information to that owner or website.

Data retention policy

The personal information that we collect and use will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or for the duration required for compliance with applicable law, whichever is longer.

Contacting us

If you have any question about this privacy policy, or our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at support@group6.co.nz.

Need help? Email us at support@group6.co.nz